PRESS

EXHIBITION TITLE     PERSONAL STRUCTURES - Identities
LOCATION        Palazzo Bembo, Palazzo Mora and Giardini Marinaressa, Venice, Italy 
ORGANISERS    European Cultural Centre - Italy
    Valeria Romagnini, Lucia Pedrana, Sara Danieli, Claudia Piovan, Bérénice Freytag,
Bianca Bonaldi, Rocco Schenkel, Elena Volpato, Cristina Sakura, Debora Bae,
Micaela Skerl, Mila Sarkisyan, Svetlana Eroshina
OPENING PERIOD   

11 May - 24 November, 2019 

WEBSITE   

ECC-italy.eu

Europeanculturalcentre.eu

 

 

The exhibition presents a wide selection of works from emerging and internationally-renowned artists, photographers, sculptors and projects of academic institutions from all over the world, illustrating the different subjective reflections on the topics of “Time, Space and Existence” and on the concept of Identity. The result is a heterogeneous and stimulating group show which aims to raise thoughts and reflections upon our lives.

 

We are pleased to reveal the final selection of the participating artists in “PERSONAL STRUCTURES - Identities”.

 

PALAZZO BEMBO

 Ika Abravanel (ISR) • Detlef E. Aderhold (DEU) • Sahar Ahmadi  (BHR/UAE) Mark Amerika (USA) • Anoma (LKA) • Nobuyoshi Araki (JPN) • Murielle Argoud (CHE) • Art Gallery Tolstoy (RUS) • Atelier Morales (FRA) • Cheryl Goldsleger - Augusta University (USA) • Laila Azra (IDN/SGP) • Eliana Barbosa (BRA/USA)Mario Basner (USA) • Dalia Berlin (ESP/USA) • Curator’s Voice Art Projects (USA) • Manfred Bockelmann (AUT) • Francois Bonjour (CHE) • Annette Bonnier (USA) • China Blue (USA/CAN/CHE) • Rosario Bond (DOM /USA) Clarita Camacho (VEN) Solan Chiu (HKG) • Vio Choe (KOR) • Jeongyun Choi & SON IL (KOR) • Young Min Choi (KOR) • Lori Cuisinier (USA) • Deakin University - David Cross and Cameron Bishop, Public Art Commission (AUS) • Nathalia Delgado (PER/BHS)Giò Di Busca (CHE) • John Doing (CHE) • Nina Dotti (YV) • EVA (RUS) • Andrea Fried (ARG) • Hideharu Fukasaku (JPN) • Justin Garcia (USA) • Sarah Gold (NLD) • Christopher Griffith (USA) • Marinka Groendel (NLD) • Teo Chai Guan (SGP) • Tilney Hardiment (GBR) • Camomile Hixon (USA) • Julie Hsieh - Yen-Fu Kuo & Chien-Hsing Lien (TWN) • Hélène Jacubowitz (BEL/ISR) • Xuan Jing & Sharon Tsai (TWN) • Ervin A. Johnson (USA) • Georges Kachaamy - American University of Dubai (LBN), Jessica M. Kaufman (USA) • Virginia King (NZL) • Helen Kirwan (IRL/GBR) • LL Editions - Sam Nhlengethwa, Nandipha Mntambo, Blessing Ngobeni & Mbali Dhlamini (ZAF/SWZ) • Sérgio Leitão (PRT) • Eric J. Lee (USA) • Zinaida Kubar (UKR) • Sherman Lin (CHN) • Davor Ljubicic (DEU) • Olga Lomaka (RUS) • Frank Mann (USA) • Karina Matheus (VEN/USA) •  Clark Medley (USA) Arnaud Nazare-Aga (FRA) • Karl Ohiri & Riikka Kassinen (GBR/NIG & FIN) • Hans Christian Ohl (DEU) • Elisabeth Olle-Curiel (ESP) • Helga Palasser (AUT) • Martina Reinhart (AUT) • Jim Rattenbury (ESP) • Tania Riera (Venezuela/USA) Orestis Seferoglou (GRC) • Claudia Schildknecht (CHE) • Eva Schjølberg (NOR) • Tineke Smith (NLD) • Wanda Stang (DEU) • Wendy Steiner & Andrew Lucia (CAN/USA) • Lorien Suarez-Kanerva (VEN/USA) Betty Susiarjo (IDN) • Hanna Ten-Doornkaat (GBR) • Gotlind Timmermanns (DEU) • Lincoln Townley (GBR) • Federico Uribe (COL) • Dr. Héctor Valdés (CHL) • Marc Vinciguerra (USA/FRA) • Wendy Wahl (USA) • Wild Flag Studios (CAN/GBR/USA) • Salma Zulfiqar (GBR).

PALAZZO MORA

Soraya Abu Naba’a (DOM/USA) • Aamir Habib & Noor Ali Chagani - Antidote Art & Design (PAK) • Emiko Aida (GBR) • Leca Araujo (BRA) • AU! - Arvee, Meg den HartogNaerebout, Vanhorck (NDL)• Petra Barth (USA/DEU) • Katerina Belkina (DEU) • Patrick Bermingham (CAN) • Bob Bingham (USA) • BIRDSEYE - Brian J. Mac, FAIA (USA) • Marcus Bleasdale (GBR), William Bloomfield (USA) • Eyenga Bokamba (USA) • Peter Bracke (BEL) • Aliette Bretel (PER) • Brooklyn NY Art Wave (JPN/USA) • Christopher Capriotti (USA) • Adriana Carambia (ARG) • Esteve Casanoves (ESP) • In Hyuk Choi (SKO) • Insook Choi - Salford University (KOR/UK) • Bob Clyatt (USA) • Jacopo di Cera (ITA) • Joy Poulard Cruz (USA) • Barbara Downs (USA) • Mark Dziewulski (UK) • Alberto Echegaray Guevara (ARG/ESP) • EVA & ADELE (DEU), VALIE EXPORT (AUT) • Feromontana (AUT) • Jared FitzGerald (USA/CHIN) • Nick Crockett (USA) • Puma Freytag (CAN), Andras Gal (HUN) • Erin Genia - MIT (USA) • Beatriz Gerenstein (USA) • Sarah Gold (NLD) • Elena Gual Baquera (ESP/GBR) • Gunnar H. Gundersen (NOR) • Joan M. Hall (USA) • Karin Hannak (AUT) • Carl Martin Hansen (NOR) • Kathryn Hart (USA) • Juergen Haupt (DEU) • Elizabeth Heyert (USA) • HIHEY (CHN) • Yumiko Hirokawa (JPN) • Ania Hobson (GBR) • Mika Isohata (JPN) •  Joël Nankin (GLP/FR) & François Piquet (GLP/FR) • Jon Jaylo (USA) • Igor Josifov (MKD) • Shunsuke Kano (JPN) • Lina Karam (FRA) • Azad Karim (SVN) • Miwako Kashiwagi (JPN) • Shohei Katayama (JPN/USA) • Nadia Kisseleva (RUS) • Manfred Kielnhofer (AUT) • Ute Krautkremer (DEU) • Jan Kuenzler (DEU) • Anne Kuhn (FRA) • Marietta Patricia Leis (USA) • Ping-Cheng Liang (TWN) • Blazej Ostoja Lniski (POL) • Norma E. Lopez (COL) • Loughborough University (GBR) • Lorenzo Maria Monti (ITA) • Erin Mallea (USA) • Stephan Marienfeld (DEU) • Walter Markham (USA) • Marcello Martinez Vega (DEU/ECU) • Walter McConnell (USA) • Joseph McDonnell (USA) • Chris McMullen (USA) • Pamela Merory Dernham (USA) - Cyrus Tilton (USA) & Sanjay Vora (USA)James Michalopoulus (USA) • Lorenzo Maria Monti (ITA) • Niwako Mori (JPN) • Sai Morikawa (JPN) • Müller & Sohn Art Projects (DEU) • Museum of Contemporary Art of Castilla la Mancha (ESP) • Raffy Napay (PHL) • Jackie Neale (USA) • Hermann Nitsch (AUT) • Reka Nyari (USA) • Jan Oberg (SWE) • Natalia Ohar (UKR) • Yoko Ono (JPN) • Roman Opalka (POL) • Gregory Orekhov (RUS • David Pace (USA) • Tomasz PadÅ‚o (POL) • PAPER Pavilion (GBR) • Maria Pavlovska (RUS) • Daniel Pešta (CZE) • Christine Kowal Post (GBR) • POW Ideas (MYS) • Olga Marie Polunin (SGP) • Martin Praska (AUT) • R. Berte & Dr. M. Proepper (DEU) • PSJM (ESP) • Arnulf Rainer (AUT) • Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen (DEN) • Patricia Reinhart (USA) • Rene Rietmeyer (NLD) • Andreas Rimpel (DEU) • Iggy Rodriguez (PHL) • Herb Rosenberg (USA) • Yoshiko Saito (JPN) •  Brigitte J. Schaider (DEU) • Sarah Schrimpf (DEU) • Joakim Sederholm (FIN) • Martine Seibert-Raken (DEU) • Bianca Severijns (NLD/ISR) • Antonio Sorrentino (ITA) • Samuel Stubblefield (USA) • Studio Palazzo Inzaghi - Irmfried Windbichler, Ruth Ledersteger & Jolana Skacel -Wagner  (AUT/EU) • Isaac Sullivan (USA) • Sung-Kyun - Goo & Vania Oh (KOR) • Merab Surviladze (BEL) • Betty Susiarjo (IDN) • Toto Takamori (JPN) • Barbro Raen Thomassen (NOR) • Sho Tsunoda (JPN) • Katja Tukiainen (FIN) • Urban Studies Lab - UDDI - Federico Puggioni (THA) • Judith Unger (USA) • Guy Van den Bulcke (BEL) • Sanja Vatic & Daniela Danica Tepes (SVN) • Arika Von Edler (USA) • Maxim Wakultschik (BLR/DEU) • Val Wens & Tony Bond (IDN/AUS) • Ariela Wertheimer (ISR) • Willem de Kooning Academy (NLD) • Maria Wolfram (FIN) • Lu Xinjian (CHN) • Rada Yakova (NLD) • Karou Yamamoto & Kouji Ohno (JPN) • Purvis Young  (USA) • Andre Chi Sing Yuen (DEU) • Meng Zhou (CHN).

 

GIARDINI DELLA MARINARESSA

Masoud Akhavan (IRN)  • Richard Bell (AUS) • Carole Feuerman (USA) - Laurence Jenkell (FRA/ISR) - Idan Zareski (FRA/ISR) presented by Bel Air Fine Art • IMAN - Instituto Mazeredo de Arte Nova (BRA) & • Jean-Marc Hunt (GLP/FR)  • Nadim Karam (LEB) • Anton Kerscher (DEU) • Georg Loewitt (AUT) • Olga Lomaka (RUS) • Clifton Manghoe (NLD) • Manuela Mollwitz (DEU/CHE) • Kumari Nahappan (SGP) • NONOS - Mercedes & Franziska Welte (DEU) • Gregory Orekhov (RUS) • Barbro Raen Thomassen (NOR) • George Tobolowsky (USA) • Tristan Vyskoc (FRA) • Maritta Winter (DEU/CHE).

Moreover, the ECC-Italy hosts a group of National Pavilions from La Biennale di Venezia. The countries of Seychelles, Kiribati and Mozambique will showcase their projects in Palazzo Mora.

PERSONAL STRUCTURES - IDENTITIES 
(11 May – 24 November, 2019)  opening hours:
Palazzo Bembo and Palazzo Mora, 10:00 am – 6:00 pm. Closed on Tuesday. Free entry.
Giardini della Marinaressa, 10:00 am – 6:00 pm open every day. Free entry.

For more information, images and material, please contact our Press Office:

press@europeanculturalcentre.eu 

 


 

EXHIBITION TITLE VENICE DESIGN 2019
VENUE Palazzo Michiel, Venice, Italy
ORGANIZER 
ECC-Italy
HOST European Cultural Centre
CURATORS Camille Guibaud and Anaïs Hammoud
OPENING PERIOD 11 May - 24 November 2019



Pioneer event VENICE DESIGN is the largest International Design exhibition running alongside La Biennale di Venezia. From May 11th to November 24th 2019, the fourth consecutive edition of VENICE DESIGN will again be hosted by the European Cultural Centre. In the historical location of Palazzo Michiel, facing the Grand Canal, international Designers invade the venue to express themselves and to propose a singular reflexion on materialising, shaping and transforming our daily environment. Design will show its ongoing connection between body, object and space challenging the visitors to interact with pieces and immersive installations.

Around 50 international creators from 30 different countries and of various cultural backgrounds are invited to present their processes and visions towards Design. Constellations of creators will shine a light on the meaning of conceiving and producing our forthcoming living spheres through conscious designs, innovative objects and experiential installations. Through their social and ethical processes, some invited Designers are raising a collective awareness leading to significant statements. While a few reflect upon innovative approaches towards shaping and re-thinking materiality, others will offer physical experiences. Palazzo Michiel becomes a vibrating space where interdisciplinary Design inspires and stimulates curiosity. The body as a structural architecture and a performative element at the core of those initiatives will reconnect with its interactivity.

Invariably connected to its local roots, VENICE DESIGN thanks to its city map will allow its visitors to wander around the city to discover 40 independent craftsmen living and working in Venice.

The participating artists in VENICE DESIGN 2019

& Society (KOR), Farah Abdelhamid (EGY), Acoocooro (MEX), Atelier Areti (AUT/FRA), Masayo Ave (JPN/DEU), Alexander Bannink x exit international (NLD), Lacy Barry (USA), Nina van Bart (NLD), BC Biermann (USA), Loreta Bilinskaite (LTU/ UAE), Felicia Björklund (SWE), Nick Boers (NLD), Daniela Buonvino (ITA), Mal Burkinshaw (GBR), Piero Castiglioni x Barrisol® (ITA/FRA), Kevin Callaghan and Peter Carroll (IRL), Barbara Calvo (ITA), Sophia Chraïbi Giorgi (MAR), Luce Couillet (FRA), Creative Chef Studio (NLD), Dá Design Studio (NGA), DUODU (NOR), E’thaan (IND), Saverio D’Elia (ITA), Julie Helles Eriksen (DNK), Faina Collection (UKR), Hicham Ghandour (LBN), GHYCZY (NLD), Donna Glubo-Schwartz (USA), BARRIE HO Architecture Interiors Ltd (CHN), Joca van der Horst (NLD), hsc designs (IND), Megumi Ito (DEU), Ka-Sha (IND), Studio Silvia Knüppel (DEU), Alexander Lorenz (AUT), LYK CARPET (DEU), Tahir Mahmood x antidote (PAK/UAE), Benjamin Méry (FRA), Teresa Moorhouse (FIN), Brian Naeyaert (USA), Shrikant Nivasarkar (IND), Katalin Huszár (HUN), Jinhwa Oh (KOR), Pemara Design (IRL), Yann Peron (FRA), Annick l Petersen (GBR), QSTUDIO (CHL), Revology (NLZ), Louise-Anne van ‘t Riet (BEL), Scandinavia Form (SWE), Selek (USA), Gisela Simas (BRA), Mikaela Steby Stenfalk (SWE), Jake Szymanski and Alexandra Kohl (USA), Suzanne Tick (USA), Chantal Tramasure (BDI), Wearable Media (USA), Worktecht (JPN), Jungmo Yang (KOR), Yeongkyu YOO x Coway (KOR), Monika Zabel (DEU), Hongtao Zhou (CHN).

With a special participation of the students from the Royal College of Art - Design Products (GBR), in collaboration with Andrew Scott & curated by Janice Li : Luis Paco Bockelmann, Kieran Burr, Jihee Moon, Joris Olde Rikkert, Kevin Rouff, Taiho ShinHeleen Sintobin, Guillermo Whittembury Castillo and Anne Zhou